David "Derpy Drift" Adams

August 29, 2015

Wheels, Tires and Road Trips, Oh my!

Filed under: Photos and Videos, The Build — Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , — D.Adams Drift @ 6:03 pm

Hey all, so this should be a fairly quick update, pics only I’m afraid.

Did some purchasing, did some shopping around and got a great deal on wheels.

Before we get started, I want EVERYONE READING THIS to go over to A-Spec Wheels and Tires LLC┬áand bookmark their page. The next time you need some wheels for your daily driver, show car or track toy, look them up FIRST. Tell them I sent you and maybe they’ll give you a good price . . .maybe they’ll charge you more. I think Nick is a little jelly of my MSM, LOL!

I’ll go into detail on that in a minute, but first, I want to start my story by saying that I am doing a second build, LOL! It’s official. The MSM is officially being turned into another project. At first the plan was just to play around with a few things, spice it up a notch and have fun while doing it. With the realization that my next modification for this car is going to be a megasquirt ECU, I think that officially puts the car in Project Status.

I want to bump my wheels down to something a little more usable and decided to go with a set of 16s. Now those who know me, know I hate spending unnecessary money on wheels so I try to find deals. My good friend, now viewed more as a little brother, William, showed me a deal on some Twisted Spoke Miata 16’s for only 100 dollars! Yes, you read that correctly . . 100 bucks for twisted spokes! The catch? Oh there’s always a catch . . .I had to go ALL THE WAY to Troy, Ohio to get them ­čśŽ

Oh well, that’s what luxury cars are for, right? So I hopped in the Verano, put on my Creepypasta playlist (yeah, I listen to creepypastas, what of it? LOL!) and headed off on the 2 and a half hour venture.

When I get there, I load up these awesome puppies:

20150823_135803

Then head back home . . .

Oh yeah, I’m definitely a happy camper!

20150823_123729

A few days pass and I get a notification letting me know that my wheels from A-Spec have arrived! With too much excitement to wait, I decide that I better go get them, besides . . .it gives me an excuse to drive my car again, LOL!

Wheels go here

Wheels go here

See, I told you!

See, I told you!

I get them home, unpack them and immediately get VERY excited as I realize this project is coming together quite nicely.

20150828_200721

I am going to take my time as much as possible as I still have another track car, other hobbies, a fiancee and other responsibilities to adhere to, but I think this will be a fun project that should tide my car-guy side over until my Derpy is ready!

I hope this was fun for ya and I hope you check back as we continue the build!

Thanks for checking it out!

August 22, 2015

A New Look, A New Location, A New Start!

So we’ve had some interesting times in the Derpy Drift project, yeah? ┬áThere have been some crazy years, we’ve gone from heavy blogging to no blogging to heavy blogging to vlogging. It’s been insane! HAHA!
Well, I’m sorta back, and we’ve got a LOT of updates. Firstly, Derpy, as she was known previously, is no more. Much of the livery has been removed and while we understand this will disappoint a lot of viewers, it’s strategic. In pursuing a more focused approach to racing, this move will help open up a platform for support and representation that we feel many will appreciate. Also, the newly-fashionable “stickerless” look is worth giving a shot.

Don’t worry, I’ll leave a nod or two on the car for those who know how this car became a spotlight vehicle in the first place. I have not and will not forget my fans and friends I’ve made over the years. Just because the vehicle is changing doesn’t mean I am. ┬áTime helps us to evolve, not change.

 

I have, regrettably , had to part ways with a few vehicles. The RX7 is sold as is the F-150. Not a fun decision to have to make and it wasn’t for financial reasons, but for space and convenience purposes. I am now located in Carmel, IN as part of some unexpected life turmoil but am doing quite well for myself, so that’s good!

 

My newest toy, to live life with Octavia (my 2013 Buick Verano), is a 2004 Mazdaspeed Miata. Her name is Audrey and she’s an absolute BLAST. Every little twist and turn of the modification-wheel makes this car infinitely better than it was before. She handles like a Miata, goes like a Porsche. It’s tough to explain how this car makes life and how well she fills the void while Derpy undergoes surgery and awaits her next event.

I’ll update the blog with pictures and videos as they come to fruition. Hopefully it can be a constant thing again, yes? HAHA!

Anyway, pictures and video!

 

Video:

Some pictures:

Derpy, as she sits now:

Derpy as she sits now. Large vinyls removed, the remainder will happen once she’s up here so we can pick and choose, then she’ll get painted ­čÖé

 

Coilovers installed, brakes (obviously not shown) are installed as well. So she handles and stops better!

 

The cage now has door bars and is fully welded in. There will be a rear cross section added in addition to this.

 

 

Here’s Audrey:

Here’s how she looked the day I bought her

20150214_144537

 

At the dealer the day I picked her up!

 

 

Here’s how she looks now! Not much different but a few additions. ┬áVideo first, then pictures ^_^

 

 

 

20150731_210427

20150816_204521

20150821_120051

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.